Counsel for Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea warned for misconduct and ordered to appear at Trial Management Meeting
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has, pursuant to Internal Rule 38, issued an official warning for misconduct to the national and international defence counsel for Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea.
The warning was issued after the defence counsel abandoned the courtroom during the opening statements in Case 002/02 on 17 October 2014 and subsequently either failed to appear, or provide any valid justification for their absence from a Trial Management Meeting convened on 21 October 2014. The Trial Chamber found that this conduct amounts to an obstruction of the proceedings.
The defence counsel for Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea have been ordered to appear at a Trial Management Meeting in the main courtroom on Tuesday 28 October from 09:00. This meeting will be held in camera,  and will be the last chance for the Khieu Samphan Defence to discuss current resource issues with the Trial Chamber. Parties will also be invited to address the Co-Prosecutors’ request to assign amici curiae counsel to represent the interests of the Accused and advance the proceedings in case 002/02.
In view of these developments, the Trial Chamber has cancelled the trial hearings scheduled to begin on 27 October 2014. New hearing dates will be provided in due course.