Youth: Participation in ECCC Study Tour Program Provides Clear Khmer Rouge Historical Knowledge
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) organizes a study tour for about 150 students from Samdech Chuon Nath High School in Kampong Siem district, Kampong Cham province to visit the Win Win Memorial, Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum and Choeung Ek Genocide Centre, May 11, 2023.
Hoan Vichheng, a grade12th student, said that she gained clear and more knowledge than just reading a Khmer Rouge history book and articles. "Because when we know clear history of the Khmer people during the Pol Pot era, er, if we do that, it will cause our country collapse, cause difficulty for the people to live in misery, people die, everything be destroyed including infrastructures, and the economic, in short it is difficult for us to live in our country, so, let the next generation of Cambodians know how to love and unite and not let the regime come back again.” Said Vichheng.
Ron Narath, a grade 12th student, made a similar point, saying that joining in the program he learns more about the life of Samdech Techo Hun Sen during the Khmer Rouge regime, the introduction of a win-win policy, the trials on the seniors Khmer Rouge leaders and the torture of Cambodian people by the Khmer Rouge at the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum and the Choeung Ek Genocide Centre.
Not so much different from the above mentioned, Ms. Khy Srey Phas confirmed that this study tour program is very important for her and her classmates because it can help them gain real historical knowledge, from the atrocities committed by the Khmer Rouge against the Cambodian people, the Royal Government of Cambodia's resistance movement to liberate the country from the genocidal regime, and the story of the trial of the crimes committed during that brutal regime.
Phy Sinath, a youth leader, said that on behalf of the group who participated in the study tour today, he would like to express his appreciation and gratitude for the Win-Win policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia, which has led the country to bring peace and social stability. He also thanked the ECCC for organizing this program so that they could understand, visit the crime scene left over from the Khmer Rouge regime and see the development in Phnom Penh today.
ECCC organizes weekly study tours for students, youth, and the public to promote remembrance and participation in preventing the return of the atrocities such as the Khmer Rouge regime. Since the beginning to 2023, more than half a million national and international public have participated in the study tour under the coordination of the Public Affairs Section of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia.