EU releases 2016 grant allocation to the ECCC
Implementing the pledge announced last year for a total support of EUR 8.9 million to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for the period 2015 to 2016, the European Union (EU) has proceeded with the release of the final grant installment of EUR 2.9 million, of which EUR 1.5 million will support the international component and EUR 1.4 million will support the operations of the national component of the ECCC.
The EU is one of the largest donors to the ECCC, and this last installment brings the total financial assistance provided by the EU to EUR 16.2 million since the Court’s inception in 2006.
“On behalf of the ECCC, we would like to express our gratitude for the generous and continuous support offered by the EU, said Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and Deputy Director of Administration Knut Rosandhaug in a joint statement.