Mrs. KAUN Sunthara was born in 1952. She said that on 17 April 1975 she and her family were told to leave  Phnom Penh.
They left the next morning travelling by foot toward Kandal Province. At the time, she was  almost nine months pregnant. She delivered her baby with the assistance of her sister and midwives who were around twelve-years-old. She did not receive any medicine and in order to have enough sustenance to  roduce breastmilk she cooked leaves with salt. In June 1977, her son died aged two-years-old because he was so
emaciated. Her daughter, who was five years old at the time, contracted dysentery and died in December of the same year. In 1976, men and women were separated and placed in a mobile unit. Every ten days they
were allowed to return home. Her husband was not able to return home to see their children before they died. She went to her husbands worksite where she was told that her husband had been taken away.
In 1979 she received news that her brother was killed at S-21. She saw her brother and sister-in-law’s photos at S-21, however, could not find those of their two adopted children.