ECCC Welcomes the Visit of the Council of Jurists
On 18 March 2024, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) welcomed the visit of the 12 officials from the Council of Jurists of the Office of the Council of Ministers to the ECCC premises. The visit aimed to provide the valuable insights into the work of the ECCC’s trial process, achievements, and legacies as well as its related work during a residual phase.
During the meeting, H.E. Tony Kranh, Acting Director of Administration of the ECCC, warmly welcomed and expressed gratitude to the delegation for taking the time to visit the ECCC Resource Centre.
H.E. Tony Kranh emphasized that in its residual mandate, the ECCC's primary mission is to disseminate information extensively to the public, with a particular focus on students and the younger generation. He highlighted the importance of showcasing the accomplishments and legacies garnered from trials conducted over the course of 16 years, spanning from 2006 to 2022.
He further added, "I hope that this visit will be highly beneficial to Excellencies, Lok Chumteavs, Ladies, and Gentlemen, particularly in gaining extensive knowledge from the diverse sections of the ECCC Resource Centre. The wealth of knowledge and research resources available at ECCC, along with potential future cooperation opportunities, will contribute significantly to the construction and development of the Kingdom of Cambodia."
The visit proceeded with a presentation delivered by H.E. Thaung Socheat, the Senior Management Officer of the ECCC, focusing on the achievements, legacies, and work related to the ECCC during its residual mandate. Following this, H.E. Pich Ang, the National Lead Co-Lawyers for Civil Parties of the Case 002, provided an additional presentation outlining an overview of the participation of Civil Parties during the trials. Subsequently, a question-and-answer session was organized, allowing officials from the Council of Jurists to engage with the presenters and further delve into the topics discussed.
H.E. Ly Chantola, Vice President of the Council of Jurists, conveyed his gratitude and appreciation to the ECCC for arranging the visit for the members of the Council of Jurists and other units of the Office of the Council of Ministers. He expressed that the visit provided a valuable opportunity to learn about the work and mission of the ECCC, particularly in its residual mandate.
He added that, "On behalf of the Council of Jurists of the Office of the Council of Ministers and myself, I extend our full support for the establishment of this [ECCC] resource centre. I would like to express gratitude to His Excellency Vongsey Vissoth, Standing Deputy Prime Minister, for granting the Council of Jurists the opportunity to visit this resource centre. This visit holds significant value as it will enable members and officials of the Council of Jurists to deepen their understanding and acquire comprehensive information about the ECCC, particularly regarding the administration management, processes, and procedures of the relevant institutions."
Additionally, the ECCC management conducted a comprehensive tour for the diplomats, showcasing various facilities within the premises. This included visits to the multipurpose room, the library, and archives repository, as well as the mobile resource centre (the bus).
Following completion of its judicial proceedings, the ECCC commenced residual functions in January 2023 for an initial period of three years in accordance with the addendum between the Royal Government of Cambodia and the United Nations. The ECCC established its Resource Centre and officially inaugurated on the 27 September 2023 presided over by H.E. Vongsey Vissoth, Standing Deputy Prime Minister, Minister in Charge of the Council of Ministers, and Chair of the Royal Government Task Force on the implementation of the ECCC Residual Functions.
The Resource Centre consists of six components: (1) a library and research hub, (2) a new website which is being updated and upgraded in an innovative way, (3) a digital and hard copy archive in line with international standards, (4) a multi-purpose venue for organizing workshops and moot courts, (5) a consultation and exhibition venue, and (6) a remembrance and reflection space.