Judgement in Case 002/01 to be pronounced on 7 August 2014
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has announced that the judgement in Case 002/01 against Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea will be pronounced at 09:00 am on Thursday 7 August 2014 in the ECCC main courtroom. If convictions are entered, decisions on sentencing and civil party reparation requests will also be delivered.
The accused on trial in Case 002/01 are Nuon Chea, former Deputy Secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea, and Khieu Samphan, former Head of state of Democratic Kampuchea.  The trial hearings began in November 2011 and concluded with closing statements in October 2013. The charges in Case 002/01 focus on alleged crimes against humanity related to the forced movement of the population from Phnom Penh in April 1975 and later from other regions  (phases one and two), and the alleged execution of Khmer Republic soldiers at Tuol Po Chrey in  Pursat Province. The Trial Chamber also heard evidence about the historical background, the establishment of the Democratic Kampuchea government and the accuseds’ roles within it, and evidence on administrative and communications structures in the Democratic Kampuchea regime. This evidence will also serve as a foundation for the next trial of the two accused, Case 002/02, which is expected to commence later in 2014.
Preliminary questions regarding media accreditation can be directed to the spokespersons listed below or by email to pas@eccc.gov.kh.  More comprehensive information about media accreditation and public access to the pronouncement of the judgement hearing will be issued during the first week of June 2014.
For further information, please contact: