How is the court financed?
Posted Thu, 07/20/2017 - 14:20 / Updated Mon, 08/07/2017 - 10:44
The ECCC is financed by voluntary contributions. Some 30 countries have joined the Cambodian government in funding the court. Donations earmarked for the ECCC are kept separate from other donor funds committed to development assistance in Cambodia. Japan is the single largest foreign donor, with its financial support accounting 31 percent of all international and national contributions. From the inception of the court, the Royal Government of Cambodia contributed in cash and in-kind contribution a total of $41.5 million making it the second largest contributor to the ECCC after Japan. It is followed by the United States, Australia, European Union, and Germany. Japan and the European Union are the major donors to the Cambodian side of the budget.
In-kind contributions from the Royal Government of Cambodia stands at US$ 14.7 million as of 31 December 2016. This makes its total contributions to US$41.5 million making it the second largest contributor to the ECCC after Japan. There is still an urgent need for funding to continue the judicial work of the court to complete the mandate.