Judge Catherine Marchi-Uhel
Ms. Marchi-Uhel served as a judge in the Pre-Trial Chamber from February 2010 to July 2011.
Ms. Marchi-Uhel has been a member of the French Judiciary since 1986. She first served as a judge in Coutances Tribunal de grande instance, a court of first instance, until December 1995.
She was then seconded from 1996 until 1998 to the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs where she was primarily responsible for cases against the French Government before the European Court for Human Rights. Following this she served during four years in the Balkans with the United Nations Missions in Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo including as International Judge for UNMIK.
Since leaving Kosovo in November 2002, she successively worked as the Senior Legal Officer of the ICTY and ICTR Appeals Chambers and, as the ICTY Head of Chambers.
Prior to becoming a Judge of the Pre-Trial Chamber within the ECCC she was a Reserve Judge of the Supreme Court Chamber of the ECCC