Chhin Navy filed a Civil Party application on the basis of the death of her husband Tea Hav Tek.
As a Civil Party, Chhin Navy told the Chamber about her life under the Khmer Rouge after the evacuation of Phnom Penh, as well as her husband's arrest. Tea Hav Tek, who used to work as chief of the Phnom Penh civil aviation unit, was arrested on 22 February 1976. He had been denounced by Chhin Navy's sister as being a "CIA agent". Chin Navy recounted how she discovered her husband's fate. After the fall of the Khmer Rouge in 1979, she returned to Phnom Penh with her children. She wanted to be near her husband's former workplace so that he could find her in case he returned. She was working at the 7 January Hospital when she visited the Tuol Sleng genocidal museum as part of a staff trip in 1980. There she was told by Him Oeng Pech that her husband had been detained at S-21 and executed on 25 May 1976. Chhin Navy told the Trial Chamber that she feels betrayed by the Khmer Rouge. Chhin explained that she could understand why her elder sister denounced her husband, as she was indoctrinated by the Khmer Rouge.
She described the feelings of emptiness, hopelessness, and despair that she has experienced since her husband's disappearance and the particular difficulties that she has suffered as a widow.