Mobile Exhibition on Forced Marriage during the Khmer Rouge Regime and Intergenerational Dialogue in Koh Kong Province
The Victims Support Section (VSS) will conduct a third Mobile Exhibition on “ forced marriage during the Khmer Rouge regime and intergenerational dialogue” on 27-28 June 2018 at the Theatre of Koh Kong province with the following objectives 1) to let participants know the victims’ suffering and the consequences of forced marriage, 2) to improve victims’ participation by encouraging them to join intergenerational dialogue, and share their experiences about forced marriage with young generation, 3) to raise youth’s and public awareness on a gender-based violence during the Khmer Rouge regime and encourage them to participate in the fights against the current gender issues, and to give empathy to victims.
The first-day event starts from 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm. The VSS will exhibit posters and materials related to forced marriage during the Khmer Rouge regime, and Bophana Audio Center will conduct film screening “First They Killed My Father” to approximately 400 participants, including survivors of gender-based violence, provincial officials, students, teachers, and partner NGOs.
The second-day event starts from 7:30 am to 11:30 am. The VSS will meet with approximately 120 students and 30 survivors of GBV to have a discussion on forced marriage and its link to the current incidents of violence​​ and explore the possibility to prevent it for social harmonization.
The Mobile Exhibition and Intergenerational Dialogue is one of the activities of a Non-Judicial Measures Project: “Promoting Gender Equality and Improving Access to Justice for Female and Gender Based Violence Survivors under the Khmer Rouge Regime”, which is funded by United Nations Trust Fund on Violence against Women - UNTF, for a period of 3 years, from January 2016 to December 2018.