His Excellency Mr. KONG Srim
His Excellency Mr. KONG Srim was appointed as the President of the Supreme Court Chamber and a National Resident Judge to the ECCC by the Royal Decree on 7 May 2006. Prior to this, he held numerous positions including Deputy President of the Supreme Court of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Deputy General Prosecutor of the Office of the General Prosecutor attached to the Court of Appeal, and Deputy Chief of the Prosecution Office, Department of Criminal and Civil Affairs of the Ministry of Justice, and Officer of the Ministry of Justice. He has also been a Law Lecturer at Phnom Penh universities. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Law from Faculty of Law, Ho Chi Minh City University in Vietnam.
Ms. Agnieszka Klonowiecka-Milart (Poland)
Ms. Agnieszka Klonowiecka-Milart  was the most senior international judge in the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo. She was appointed to the Supreme Court of Kosovo where, together with members of the national judiciary, she adjudicated war crimes, genocide, crimes against humanity, terrorism and other serious crimes. She was seconded several times to the Department of International Cooperation and European Law in the Polish Ministry of Justice, where she participated in the law revision and law reform for conformity with international standards, mainly those of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR) and the European Union.
Mr. Chandra Nihal Jayasinghe (Sri Lanka)
Mr. Chandra Nihal Jayasinghe is currently Sri Lanka High Commissioner to the United Kingdom. He previously served as a senior Presiding Judge of the Supreme Court of Sri Lanka and President of the Court of Appeal of Sri Lanka. He served 22 years in the Attorney General’s Department, mostly in criminal work, where he was Senior State Counsel and eventually elevated to Deputy Solicitor General in 1994. Mr. Jayasinghe was awarded Bachelor of Laws Degree from the University of Colombo, was a visiting scholar at University of Illinois, Chicago, and received a Diploma in Human Rights by University of Lund, Sweden.
Judge Som Sereyvuth (Cambodia)
Judge Som Sereyvuth has 22 years of judicial experience. He has been a Judge of the Supreme Court of Cambodia since 1988. Prior to that, he was an Officer of the Supreme Court from 1986 to 1988, and acting President of the Cabinet of the Ministry of Interior from 1979 to 1986. He attended seminars in Japan, Switzerland and Paris and has worked as trainer at the Royal Academy for Judicial Professions. In 2005, he became a member of a team drafting the Civil Code and Civil Procedure Code for Cambodia.
Dr. Sin Rith (Cambodia)
Dr. Sin Rith has been Deputy General Prosecutor of the Office of the General Prosecutor attached to the Court of Appeal. He studied law for 10 years in the Republic of Kazakhstan and received his PhD in law in 1997 from Kazakhstan National University. He was appointed to the Judiciary in 2001 as the Deputy Prosecutor to the Battambang Court, and in 2005 he was appointed to the Supreme Court as the Lead Prosecutor. He was a member of a team drafting the Civil Code and Civil Procedure Code for Cambodia. He lectures on International Criminal Law at the Royal Academy for the Judicial Professions and the Royal University of Law and Economics.
Dr. Ya Narin (Cambodia)
Dr. Ya Narin is currently the President of the Mondulkiri Court. He first took judicial office in 2001, was appointed as a judge of the Rattanakiri Court in 2002 and was promoted to President of the same court in 2005. Prior to these posts, he was an official in Secretariat of the Law Council in the Council of Ministers, where he was responsible for studying draft laws and regulations proposed by the Ministries. He began his legal studies at Kazakh State University and obtained his PhD from the State and Law Institute of Kazakhstan in 1998, specialising in criminology.
Mr. Mong Monichariya (Cambodia)
Mr. Mong Monichariya has been a Chief Judge of the Preah Sihanouk Provincial Court since 2009. He was appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court in 2002, and had served as a Judge of Phnom Penh Court since 1996. For the last 10 years he has been a member of Cambodian team drafting Civil Code and Civil Procedure Code, and since 2004 a Trainer at the Royal School for Judges and at the Lawyer’s Training Centre. He obtained a Master’s degree in Law from the Kazakhstan National University in 1993 and was a PhD research student in law at Build Bright University. In 1995, he received a Certificate on Judicial Profession. He has also attended the Course on International Criminal Court organised by the Office of the Council of Ministers in cooperation with the Centre for Restorative Justice in Asia and the UNDP Course at Royal School for Judges and Prosecutors.
Ms. Florence Ndepele Mwachande Mumba (Zambia)
Ms. Florence Mumba has been a Supreme Court Judge in Zambia since 1997. She was the first woman High Court Judge (1980-1988) and Investigator General (1989-1996). She recently chaired the Electoral Commission of Zambia (2008-2011). In the international arena, she served on the UN Commission on the Status of Women (1992-1995), was elected a Judge of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia in 1997 and served as Vice-President of the ICTY (1999-2001). She also served as a Judge of the Appeals Chamber in the ICTY and International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (2003-2005). As a distinguished lawyer and women’s rights activist, Ms. Mumba has travelled extensively presenting papers and lectures and has defended the rule of law in governance.