The Pre-Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia is seised of the Appeals lodged by the National Co-Prosecutor and the Co-Lawyers for the Charged Person, on 14 December 2018 and 19 December 2018, respectively, against the Closing Order (Indictment), issued by the International Co-Investigating Judge on 16 August 2018 in Case 004/2, and the Appeal lodged by the International Co-Prosecutor on 20 December 2018 against the Order Dismissing the Case against the Charged Person, issued by the National Co-Investigating Judge on 16 August 2018 in Case 004/2.
The Pre-Trial Chamber has decided that a hearing will be held in Case 004/2 to hear the arguments of
the Parties before it issues its decision on the Appeals. According to a scheduling order issued today,
the hearing will take place on 19, 20 and 21 June 2019.
A public version of the scheduling order is available at: closing-orders
The National Co-Prosecutor, the International Co-Prosecutor, and the National and International Co- Lawyers for the Charged Person will be given the floor to present their arguments. The Charged Person, if present, shall be given the opportunity to make a personal statement at the end of the hearing.
Once the hearing is concluded, the Pre-Trial Chamber will adjourn to deliberate on its decision. The Pre-Trial Chamber of the ECCC comprises three National and two International Judges. As the Appellate Chamber, it can hear motions and appeals against orders and decisions issued by the Co-Investigating Judges.
The hearing will be held in public for the introduction of the Parties to the Chamber and the reading of the  report on the case by the bench. However, the Pre-Trial Chamber will hear the Parties’ arguments in a closed session. Official photos will be available to the media after the hearing.