Cambodian Defenders Project
Address: #1, St. 450, Toul Tumpoung 2, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh,
What kind of reparations can Civil Parties request?
If a person accused of a crime at the ECCC is found guilty, Civil Parties can ask the ECCC to grant reparations. Individual financial compensation is not possible in the ECCC proceedings. The judges have the power to award what are called “collective and moral reparations.”
In this context, “collective” means that the court is only able to order reparations that benefit Civil Parties as a group or that benefit groups of victims or Cambodian society.
The term “moral” reparations in this context refers to the specific type of reparations that the court is able to order. “Moral” reparations are reparations that are more symbolic than they are material or economic.
Examples of “collective and moral reparations” could be: orders to publish the court’s judgment in the mass media at the expense of the convicted person; orders to fund non-profit services or other activities that aim to benefit victims; or the creation of a memorial.
You can propose the type of collective and moral reparations you would like the ECCC to grant when you fill out the Victim Information Form.
Case 003:
Anyone who is a victim of alleged crimes that occurred on the following sites
between 17 April 1975 and 6 January 1979 may apply to become a Civil Party: