Andrew T. Cayley appointed as new international Co-Prosecutor
Following the nomination by the United Nations Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, and the approval by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy, His Majesty the King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Mr. Andrew T. Cayley (United Kingdom) as new international Co-Prosecutor in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia. Mr. Nicholas Koumjian (USA) has been appointed as reserve Co-Prosecutor.
For the last two years Mr. Cayley has been in private practice, defending Charles Taylor before the Special Court for Sierra Leone and Ivan Cermak before the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. From 2005-2007 he served as Senior Prosecuting Counsel at the International Criminal Court and in that capacity was responsible for the Darfur investigation and subsequently for the first Darfur case against Ahmed Harun and Ali Kushayb.
From 2001-2005 he served as Senior Prosecuting Counsel at the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia ( “ICTY“ ) where he was responsible for the continuing investigation against Colonel General Ratko Mladic and led the first international prosecution of members of the Kosovo Liberation Army. Prior to this he served as Prosecuting Counsel at ICTY from 1995-2001, the first three years being seconded from the British army by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office to the ICTY.  Subsequently being permanently recruited by the ICTY, in 1998,  he appeared as Prosecuting Counsel in five trials over six years including the first trial for events in Srebrenica in July 1995.
Mr. Cayley holds an LL.B and and LL.M. from University College London and is also a professional officer graduate of the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst.